Western Caribbean Cruise, Part 1

Get ready for picture overload… Because I have SO many pictures I’m going to break the trip up into separate posts. So today’s post is our travel day (2/4/11) and our first day on the ship (2/5/11).
I still need to get more pics from my Mom and Ashley friend. 🙂
Enjoy!
Finally landed in Ft. Lauderdale! Yeah for sunshine and warm weather!
 Had to get our soda cards… Diet Coke… YES please.
also the first picture taken in ‘Manual’ aka ‘professional’ mode…
our Interior Stateroom… thought we’d hate not having a window. Actually wasn’t that bad. Except for the next morning, when room service came with my coffee and I had NO idea what time it was, could’ve sworn it was 2am. LOL
also, second (and last) picture I attempted in ‘Manual’ mode-after this, the camera was in Full Auto. so much for my photography class…
Daddy and me at the buffet… let’s be honest, my family loves food. at every meal, we were talking about what we were going to eat the NEXT meal. lol.
Crown Princess has the YUMMIEST cookies! just ask Dizzle.
 Momma and Daddy!
I wonder how many people have put their mouth on that whistle… 😉
 MAN OVERBOARD!
Luckily, Mom and Dad were in the same Muster Station as us, at least we’d be in the same lifeboat if we hit an iceberg- a la Titanic…
 Deck Party! On our way!
 Ash & Ash
we’re hot… oh yeah. 😉
 Dad and Mom at our first dinner. (that took 2.5 hrs… ugh. after the 2nd night of 2.5-3 hr dinners, we were able to switch to a different dining room. Much better!)
me and diz at our first dinner. look how white we are! lol. dizzle stayed the same color throughout the cruise, we called him Edward for most of the trip. 🙂
P.S. Thank you for all of your sweet comments on my last post about my cousin, Brad. His funeral services were absolutely amazing. It was incredible t
o see how many people came to his viewing and funeral. He was such a great man and was a positive influence on so MANY people. I can only hope to be as successful at life as Brad was in his short 28 years. The Daily Herald had an article about Brad and his funeral in today’s paper, you can read it
here.
Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Western Caribbean Cruise, Part 1

  1. Rachelle Wardle says:

    looks so fun!! I can’t wait to see the rest of the pictures. I am so glad you had such a great time. Also your cousin sounds like an amazing person. I will continue to keep his family in my thoughts and prayers.

    Like

  2. Spence and Car says:

    so glad you got away…you need it!! i love that you called diz edward the whole time that is so funny!! yeah, we move april 28th so me and the babes will be in utah for a year while spence hops around the country. i’m gonna stay at my moms…which mean i wanna tag along on a run with you sometime is summer…it’ll have to be on your recovery day since i’m not as fast you.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s